The page you are looking for is available in the "Desktop" version only
Copyright Okinawa Shorin-ryu New Zealand
Okinawa Shorin-ryu New Zealand
Matsubayashi-ryu karate & kobudo
Top


Okinawa Shorin Ryu New Zealand
Matsubayashi Ryu
Karate - Kobudo

Privacy Statement
                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       Top
Okinawa Shorin Ryu New Zealand Copyright 2006
Application and Ownership
This privacy statement applies to the Web site known as www.karate-kobudo.co.nz.  Okinawa Shorin Ryu New Zealand  is the sole owner of the information collected on www.karate-kobudo.co.nz.
The collection, use, storage, disclosure and correction of personal information by Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ  is governed by The Privacy Act 1994.  Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ  complies with the obligations of this Act.
It collects, stores, uses and discloses personal information about individuals in the following circumstances:

Collection of Information
Automatically logged information
The following information is recorded and logged by the Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ  server when you visit this website:
  • your server's address
  • your IP address
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the type of browser you are using 
Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ uses this information for statistical purposes only and. does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular  practice. However, in the event of an investigation, Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ , a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect relevant server logs.

Use of Cookies
A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. Cookies are used on this site by Google Analytics. These cookies may be disabled/refused without affecting the viewing of our site.
No personal identifiable information is collected.

Confidential and Personal Information
Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ takes all reasonable precautions to guard against unauthorized access to confidential and personal information including the loss, misuse and alteration of the information held by Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ on its servers. When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted.

Use of Personal Information
Personal information you supply to us through the use of online forms, e-mail, online surveys and feedback will be used for the purposes of Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ  administration matters, provision of services  and remaining in contact with correspondents.

Disclosure of Personal Information
If at any stage you provide us with your e-mail address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your e-mail address for the purposes for which it was provided. We will not subscribe your e-mail address to any external mailing list without your consent.
External sites that are linked to or from the Okinawa Shorin Ryu NZ site are  not under our control or responsibility  and you are advised to review their privacy statement.
 
Future updates to our privacy policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

What else you should know about privacy
Remember to close your browser and log-out of your internet connection when you have finished your session. This is to ensure that others cannot access your personal information and correspondence if you share a computer with someone else or are using a computer in a public place like a library or Internet cafe. You as an individual are responsible for the security of and access to your own computer.

Browser
warning
User's of  Netscape and Mozilla are warned that these browsers are no longer supported by their developers.
Mozilla.org ceased support of Mozilla in March 2005
AOL ceased support of Netscape in February 2008
For security reasons we urge user's to download and use the latest updated version of another browser such as
MS Internet Explorer
Firefox
Safari
Opera
Seamonkey
Google Chrome


How to Contact Us
If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please email the webmaster
 or   Use the feedback form for comments
 * is a required field.
Name *
email address *
How did you find us?
Comments
All letters in the image are lowercase
Please type the code shown in the image: *
  
@MEMBER OF PROJECT HONEY POT
Spam Harvester Protection Network
provided by Unspam